Pay for the product. Not the luxury showroom.

A $1000 sofa shouldn't cost $3999 by the time it reaches your living room.
We've removed every layer between the factory and you.

What is BATCHA?

BATCHA was created to delete retail markups you were never meant to pay for


BATCHA is an Australian company changing how retail works. We delete the parts of retail you were never consulted on: showroom rent, brand tax, middlemen, agency ad spend, and stock ordered on a guess. What is left is the product, sourced from the same factories that supply major retailers, at honest prices without the retail markups.

Ever waited for a product to go on sale and then see it's RRP jump up? Coincidence? You know better and we hear you loud and clear. Unlike others, our prices stay honest year round.

Pay for the product. Not the luxury showroom.

A $500 sofa shouldn't cost $3000 by the time it reaches your living room.
We've removed every layer between the factory and you.
01The Retail Model Explained
The retail chain stacks margins.
Factory → Importer → Distributor → Warehouse → Showroom → You.
Each layer takes a cut. By the time a piece hits the shop floor it's been marked up three to four times.
BATCHA removes every layer. We go to the factory, fill a BATCH, and pass the wholesale price straight on. No showroom rent. No speculative stock. No tax for being branded.
The trade off: You wait a little longer. You save a lot more. Every batch closes on a set date. Every batch secures our members unbeatable savings.
Australians deserve a fair return on their hard earned money.
The maths is simple. The savings are real. Stop paying for retail markups that you never agreed to.
02Batcha's ModelCut the middlemen, keep the savings

How It Works

01
Campaign Opens.
New BATCHA is announced. No sales theatrics
02
You Buy.
Members receive access to the full catalogue without the retail markups.
03
Manufactured.
Confirmed BATCHA is made to order. No speculative inventory.
04
Delivered.
4-stage tracking updates to your door.
03Questions answered

Frequently asked questions

How is BATCHA different from another store?

We're not another store. A store guesses what you'll want a year ahead, ships it through importers and distributors, and prices in the showroom lease and the weekend ads. BATCHA members tell us what to source. We go to the same factories that supply major retailers, pool the orders, and ship direct. No engineered sales like EOFY, Boxing Day, or Click Frenzy. Just honest prices, every day.

Why do I pay before the product ships?

Your payment is the demand signal. We only make what members have claimed, so nothing unsold is ever priced into what you pay. Every order is covered by the BATCHA Guarantee.

Is this a pre-order?

Not quite. A pre-order ships whenever the seller is ready. A batch is a scheduled factory order with a set order date, and your order claims one of a limited number of units in it. Delivery is an estimated 8 to 12 weeks after the batch closes.

Is this really the price?

Yes. We know it can be hard to believe. With up to 68% of the retail markup removed, this is the price without the showroom, the middlemen, and the warehouse built in.

Where does the price come from?

It's the retail price with the markups taken out. No showroom, no warehouse full of unsold stock, no distributor, and no agency ad spend.

When can I expect my order?

An estimated 8 to 12 weeks after the batch closes. You get four tracking updates along the way, from the factory to your door.

What if I want to cancel?

Once you commit to a batch, the order is final: your piece is being made for you. Once your order is delivered you have the 28-day return window.

What if I have another question?

Email sales@batcha.com.au. We answer every one.

The breakdown.

68%

Retail Markups Removed

28

Days to return, from delivery

4

Tracking updates, factory to door

0

MIDDLEMEN

The truth behind every 'retail' price you've paid

What retailers don't want you to know

What Retailers Charge.

Actual Product Cost.

12%Unsold Inventory
Costs
16%Distributor &
Middlemen
18%Showroom
Overheads
22%Brand Marketing
& Agency Costs

BATCHA removes up to 68%

32%Actual Product Cost.
WHAT RETAILERS ADD ON TOP
12% Unsold Inventory
Costs
16% Distributor &
Middlemen
18% Showroom
Overheads
22% Brand Marketing
& Agency Costs

BATCHA removes up to 68%